← All projects

03 / Propulsion analysis

Two Stage
Launch Vehicle.

A conceptual vehicle study exploring how motor selection and sizing affect the mass allocation, geometry, and stage assumptions used by the broader team.

My role
Team leader and motor engineer
Period
September–November 2025
Scope
Team Aurora · Academic design and analysis

Project outcome

A two-stage concept.
Six recorded sizing trials.

The study produced a conceptual vehicle design, component CAD work, a motor-sizing comparison, and a documented optimizer iteration record. The numerical results below come from the course models and final report.

TEAM ASSEMBLY / FIGURE 12Original team assembly visualization of the Aurora launch vehicle, created in Autodesk Inventor
Team assembly visualization from the final report, Figure 12, created in Autodesk Inventor. My own CAD contribution was component modeling in CATIA.
Payload target5,000 lb
Orbit altitude target100–200 nmi
Design scopeAcademic
concept
01

What I contributed.

I led the team and the motor-sizing work, using Castor-120 and M-34 solid motors as reference designs.

I applied the course scaling relations to estimate motor dimensions and masses and modeled components in CATIA. I also used an existing MATLAB Stage Optimizer GUI to compare structural coefficients, propellant mass, and stage delta-V, documenting the assumptions and calculations in our report.

02

Connecting the analysis.

Thrust and burn time informed the motor scaling. The resulting motor dimensions and mass estimates then had to be considered alongside the vehicle layout and stage assumptions.

01

Reference motors

Use Castor-120 and M-34 as the reference designs for the motor-sizing study.

02

Apply course scaling

Estimate motor dimensions and masses from the required propulsion characteristics.

03

Model components

Use CATIA to represent components and relate the sizing work to geometry.

04

Compare stage assumptions

Use the existing MATLAB Stage Optimizer GUI to examine structural coefficients, propellant mass, and stage delta-V.

03

The six-trial design record.

The iteration history shows which assumptions moved with each output.

The report records six optimizer trials. Total mass and the two structural coefficients were varied, while the optimizer table held specific impulse at 365 s for Stage 1 and 449 s for Stage 2. Most adjacent trials changed more than one input.

Recorded total delta-V across six optimizer trials: 36,204; 32,348; 30,382; 30,223; 29,383; and 25,048 feet per second
Historical optimizer outputs transcribed from Table 2 of the final report. This is an iteration record, not a controlled single-variable experiment.
Optimizer iteration record · Isp1 = 365 s; Isp2 = 449 s throughout
TrialTotal mass (lbm)SC1SC2Total ΔV (ft/s)
1500,0000.200.1536,204
2400,0000.240.1832,348
3360,0000.260.2030,382
4345,0000.260.2030,223
5335,0000.270.2129,383
6335,0000.410.2525,048

Swipe or scroll horizontally to see every column.

Between Trials 5 and 6, total mass stayed at 335,000 lbm while SC1 changed from 0.27 to 0.41 and SC2 from 0.21 to 0.25. The recorded total ΔV changed from 29,383 to 25,048 ft/s.

Source: final report, p. 7, Table 2. These values belong to that optimizer study; the later motor-sizing section used a different specific-impulse basis.

04

From targets to a motor envelope.

The later motor-sizing section used Castor-120 and M-34 as reference designs. Its thrust and burn-time targets came from the selected course trajectory spreadsheet; the reported diameter and height estimates were then used to consider vehicle packaging.

Motor-sizing targets and reported geometry · academic estimates
QuantityStage 1Stage 2
Reference motorCastor-120M-34
Target thrust359,022 lbf87,427 lbf
Target burn time131.6 s177.4 s
Assumed specific impulse280 s301 s
Reported scaled diameter9.05 ft9.46 ft
Reported scaled height34.6 ft15.5 ft

Swipe or scroll horizontally to see every column.

The comparison connected propulsion inputs to physical dimensions: the first-stage concept had the greater thrust target, while the second-stage concept used a longer burn. The geometry estimates provided a starting point for component modeling and integration discussions.

Source: final report, pp. 10–13. These are course-model targets and historical sizing estimates, not measured motor performance.

05

Checking the structural allocation.

The course criterion compared each motor’s structural weight with the structural weight allocated to its stage. It was a 40–60% budget check, rather than the motor’s structure as a percentage of total motor mass.

Structural-budget arithmetic using the values in report Table 9
QuantityStage 1Stage 2
Allocated stage structure22,900 lb10,000 lb
Motor structure used in that comparison13,740 lb5,000 lb
Motor / allocated stage structure60.0%50.0%

Swipe or scroll horizontally to see every column.

The arithmetic gives 13,740 / 22,900 = 60.0% and 5,000 / 10,000 = 50.0%. Both sit within the stated course comparison range on that table’s inputs.

Source: final report, pp. 14–15. These are the report’s comparison values; they do not resolve the different mass estimates elsewhere in the document.

06

What the models reported.

The team produced a conceptual vehicle design, CAD representations, and a final technical report. The selected trajectory summary recorded a final model velocity of 25,048 ft/s and a final-burnout altitude of 133.1 nmi.

Reported final model velocity25,048 ft/s
Reported final-burnout altitude133.1 nmi

The final-velocity comparison in that section used 25,455 ft/s as its reference, giving a reported difference of about −1.6%. The 5,000 lb payload and 100–200 nmi altitude remained the concept’s design targets.

Source: final report, p. 9. These are reported academic model outputs, rather than measured flight results or a validated orbit-insertion claim.

07

One shared input set.

A stronger next iteration starts with consistent inputs.

I would maintain one controlled set of mass and performance inputs across motor sizing, the trajectory model, and CAD geometry, then rerun the comparisons. That would make each result traceable to the same vehicle configuration before making a performance claim.

Assumptions to reconcile in a next iteration

The optimizer table used 365 / 449 s for specific impulse; the later motor section used 280 / 301 s. Motor mass entries also differ between the worked scaling text and the summary table, and the report’s earlier required-ΔV calculation uses a different reference from the final-velocity comparison.

These historical values are kept with their originating calculation here. Reconciling those assumptions, recomputing the mass budget, and checking the motor envelope against the vehicle geometry would be the next engineering step.

Project record: Team Aurora Launch Vehicle Project final report, pp. 7 and 9–15, plus the team assembly figure on p. 32. The team assembly figure is attributed separately from my CATIA component work.

Original team CAD views · Arrow keys to move · Escape to close